Bugattibuilder.com forum
http://www.bugattibuilder.com/forum/

51123
http://www.bugattibuilder.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=3830
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Michael Müller [ Mon Jan 30, 2012 12:49 am ]
Post subject:  51123

Let me continue with 51123.
http://www.bugattiregister.com/wiki/ind ... itle=51123

Quote:
3275-NV1 : Registered by Automobiles Ettore Bugatti at Préfecture du Bas-Rhin on 15th April 1931 as type 51 number 51123.

Yes, one of the works cars for Monaco.

Quote:
Year: 1931 (agent: Bucar, Zurich (CH))

Correct, openly available sources say July, and more confidential ones even name exact date and final customer.

Quote:
Owner: Comte Caberto Conelli

Why? Because he drove a works car with this registration at Montlhery?

Quote:
#4 III° Grand Prix de Belgique, 12nd July 1931, Comte Caberto Conelli and Williams 1st
#3 VII° Grand Prix de la Baule, 13th September 1931, 1st, Williams

Not only La Baule but also Spa had been LATER than the cars sale and physical export. So for sure this was NOT 51123.

Image

Image

Image

By comparing the photos with #42 and #28 one can aeasily see that the position of the tail registration is different. Different is also the position of front registration on the #28 photo compared with that on the Williams / La Baule car (photo below). Crank between "5" and "N" versus between "7" and "5". Also the radiator of #3 is wider than that of #28.

Image

As a conclusion, we are talking about 3 different cars, and even 4 if we add Varzi at Monaco 1932 (which I believe was 51139). All this can be easily puzzled together - or apart if you like - by accurate and professional research. Identifying Molsheim cars by their registration is not possible, believe this is common knowledge. Or at least it should be.

Author:  Michael Müller [ Mon Jan 30, 2012 9:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 51123

In the 51125 thread I wrote yesterday afternoon:

Quote:
So for sure it not 51125. But also not 51123 which was registered with this number

30 minutes after my posting "bugatti69" in the 51123 profile added exactly this entry:

Quote:
#16 IV° Grand Prix de Monaco, 17th April 1932, Archille Varzi (Automobiles Ettore Bugatti), with 3275-NV1)

No further comment on this, but as a matter of fact now all photos in the 51123 file - except possibly that of Connelli of Montlhery - do NOT show 51123!

Author:  jacobug [ Mon Jan 30, 2012 3:42 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 51123

There appears to be some confusion re Bugattis numbered 28 in the Belgian Grand Prix.In 1931 number 28 was attributed to Williams and Conelli as per my picture showing Conelli.In 1933 this number was attributed to Marcowics. This probably was an earlier type 35 (note smaller radiator) into which a 51 engine had been put. Also note the twin fuelfillers.As shown, he had an accident and was a D.N.F.
Attachment:
Conelli G.P. de Belgique 1931.jpg
Conelli G.P. de Belgique 1931.jpg [ 153.14 KiB | Viewed 3322 times ]


Attachments:
Marciwicz G.P. de Belgique 1933.JPG
Marciwicz G.P. de Belgique 1933.JPG [ 297.91 KiB | Viewed 3322 times ]

Author:  Michael Müller [ Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:22 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 51123

jacobug wrote:
In 1931 number 28 was attributed to Williams and Conelli as per my picture showing Conelli. In 1933 this number was attributed to Marcowics.

Nobody willing to comment this??

Author:  Lazarus [ Tue Jan 31, 2012 12:04 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 51123

Michael Müller wrote:
jacobug wrote:
In 1931 number 28 was attributed to Williams and Conelli as per my picture showing Conelli. In 1933 this number was attributed to Marcowics.

Nobody willing to comment this??

I wasn't born then...

Author:  Michael Müller [ Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 51123

Okay, then I have to do it by my own....

jacobug wrote:
In 1931 number 28 was attributed to Williams and Conelli...

Williams/Conelli at the 1931 Belgian GP at Spa had #4. With the highest race number there was #24.

jacobug wrote:
...as per my picture showing Conelli.

The car is that of Louis Chiron (#51135/4922-NV1) at the Masaryk GP at Brno 1931. However, the picture may show Conelli who possibly was reserve driver, I do not know.

jacobug wrote:
In 1933 this number was attributed to Marcowics. This probably was an earlier type 35 (note smaller radiator) into which a 51 engine had been put.

In 1933 at Spa Edgard Markiewicz (aka "Marko") had #20. He was Swiss, and his car was painted red with white bonnet. And also here highest number was #24.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 1 hour
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/