It is currently Wed Sep 19, 2018 7:10 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: 4923/4928
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 12:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:12 pm
Posts: 2285
The former Targa Florio car with number 36 was sold at Stuber, no entry with wiki?

Image


Last edited by Uwe on Tue Apr 29, 2014 7:07 pm, edited 5 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 4923
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 12:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 11:06 am
Posts: 789
Location: France
Uwe wrote:
The former Targa Florio car with number 36 was sold at Stuber, no entry with wiki?
Image
http://www.bugattiregister.com/wiki/ind ... title=4923



Targa Florio 1928: #36 T35C (unknown), Emilio Materassi DNF
Targa Florio 1929: #36 T35C (4928) 1975-NV (F), Ferdinando Minoia (I) 2nd (Automobiles Ettore Bugatti)

Targa Florio 1929: #10 T35C (4923) registered on 28 March 1929 with 1974-NV (F), Albert Divo,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 4923
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:12 pm
Posts: 2285
Stuber with Targa Florio car 4928
Image
Image


Last edited by Uwe on Tue Apr 29, 2014 7:08 pm, edited 4 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 4923
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 2:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 11:06 am
Posts: 789
Location: France
Image

1974-NV (F) : Registered by Automobiles Ettore Bugatti at Préfecture du Bas-Rhin on 28th Mars 1929 as type 35 number 4923,



Image

1975-NV (F) : Registered by Automobiles Ettore Bugatti at Préfecture du Bas-Rhin on 28th Mars 1929 as type 35 number 4928,



Image

#36 with Minoia (4928)



Image

No Targa Florio.
Could be 4928 ex-Minoia
with Stuber ?

--------------
Ensemble de T35 pour la Targa Florio 1929, immatriculation par l'usine le 28/3/29

4807 1971-NV
4922 1972-NV
4827 1973-NV
4923 1974-NV
4928 1975-NV
4929 1976-NV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 4923
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 11:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:12 pm
Posts: 2285
-


Last edited by Uwe on Sun Jan 06, 2013 5:06 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 4923
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 4:21 pm
Posts: 434
Location: Bergen NH (NL)
Kilometre lancé at Eaux Mortes, 23 March 1930.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 4923
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 1:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 11:06 am
Posts: 789
Location: France
Uwe wrote:
bugatti69 wrote:
No Targa Florio.
Could be 4928 ex-Minoia
with Stuber ?

it could not only be, it's Stuber with ex-Minoia Targa Florio car 4923
Image


4928 ex-Minoia, not 4923
4928 with 1975-NV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 4923
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 9:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 4:21 pm
Posts: 434
Location: Bergen NH (NL)
It is a well-known fact that that the papers of 4923 and 4928 - both TF cars - had been mixed up when the cars were sold. Or the factory put the wrong stampings on the engines if you like that version better. So Stuber got the Minoia car stamped with 4928 but with the papers of 4923, and most probably (have to check) de l’Espée the Divo car stamped with 4923 but officially as 4928. This fact caused a lot of confusion already which seems to be a never ending one. So everybody has to decide for himself how to designate these cars, by stamping or by documents. I for myself follow the mainstream meaning Minoia-Stuber = 4923.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 4923
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 12:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 11:06 am
Posts: 789
Location: France
Michael Müller wrote:
It is a well-known fact that that the papers of 4923 and 4928 - both TF cars - had been mixed up when the cars were sold. Or the factory put the wrong stampings on the engines if you like that version better. So Stuber got the Minoia car stamped with 4928 but with the papers of 4923, and most probably (have to check) de l’Espée the Divo car stamped with 4923 but officially as 4928. This fact caused a lot of confusion already which seems to be a never ending one. So everybody has to decide for himself how to designate these cars, by stamping or by documents. I for myself follow the mainstream meaning Minoia-Stuber = 4923.


Minoia car stamped by the Factory with 4928:
it is châssis n° 4928 with 1975-NV in accordante with registration by Automobiles Ettore Bugatti at Préfecture du Bas-Rhin on 28th Mars 1929 as type 35 number 4928. So it is a well-known fact that that the papers of 4923 and 4928 - both TF cars - had been mixed up when the cars were sold, It is not in conformity with the registration indicated to the Prefecture. Minoia-Stuber = 4928


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 4923
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 12:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:12 pm
Posts: 2285
-


Last edited by Uwe on Sun Jan 06, 2013 5:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 4923
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 1:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 11:06 am
Posts: 789
Location: France
Uwe wrote:
Michael Müller wrote:
I for myself follow the mainstream meaning Minoia-Stuber = 4923

I too > Minoia-Stuber = 4923
Conway: 4928 stamped by factory in error


Minoia car stamped by the Factory with 4928 and with 1975-NV in accordante with registration by Automobiles Ettore Bugatti at Préfecture du Bas-Rhin on 28th Mars 1929 as type 35 number 4928.
4923 document for 4928 by factory in error : had been mixed up when the cars were sold.

1975-NV (F) : Registered by Automobiles Ettore Bugatti at Préfecture du Bas-Rhin on 28th Mars 1929 as type 35 number 4928. See photo avec 1975-NV with Minoia in accordante with registration by Automobiles Ettore Bugatti at Préfecture du Bas-Rhin (Carte Grise = official Administrative Document).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 4923
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 6:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:12 pm
Posts: 2285
-


Last edited by Uwe on Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 4923
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 11:06 am
Posts: 789
Location: France
Uwe wrote:
bugatti69 wrote:
Minoia car stamped by the Factory with 4928 and with 1975-NV in accordante with registration by Automobiles Ettore Bugatti at Préfecture du Bas-Rhin on 28th Mars 1929 as type 35 number 4928.
4923 document for 4928 by factory in error : had been mixed up when the cars were sold.

1975-NV (F) : Registered by Automobiles Ettore Bugatti at Préfecture du Bas-Rhin on 28th Mars 1929 as type 35 number 4928. See photo avec 1975-NV with Minoia in accordante with registration by Automobiles Ettore Bugatti at Préfecture du Bas-Rhin (Carte Grise = official Administrative Document).

Stuber bought Divo' s car?
http://www.bugattiregister.com/wiki/ind ... title=4923

Stuber bought Minoia' s car
http://www.bugattiregister.com/wiki/ind ... title=4928


Michael Müller wrote:
It is a well-known fact that that the papers of 4923 and 4928 - both TF cars - had been mixed up when the cars were sold. Or the factory put the wrong stampings on the engines if you like that version better. So Stuber got the Minoia car stamped with 4928 but with the papers of 4923, and most probably (have to check) de l’Espée the Divo car stamped with 4923 but officially as 4928. This fact caused a lot of confusion already which seems to be a never ending one. So everybody has to decide for himself how to designate these cars, by stamping or by documents. I for myself follow the mainstream meaning Minoia-Stuber = 4923.


I did not know this information from Michael Müller.

Since Wiki must be updated


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 4923
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 4:21 pm
Posts: 434
Location: Bergen NH (NL)
Michael Müller wrote:
So everybody has to decide for himself how to designate these cars, by stamping or by documents.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 4923
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 9:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 11:06 am
Posts: 789
Location: France
1°) 1975-NV (F) : Registered by Automobiles Ettore Bugatti at Préfecture du Bas-Rhin on 28th Mars 1929 as type 35 number 4928.

2°) The Minoia car with stamped 4928 is accordante with registration by Automobiles Ettore Bugatti at Préfecture du Bas-Rhin on 28th Mars 1929 as type 35 number 4928 with 1975-NV.

3°) The car of Minoia (4928) used by error the Carte Grise of 4923.
The 4923 used by error the Carte Grise of the 4928.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Valid CSS :: Valid XHTML Copyright © 2007 by Bugattibuilder.com :: Disclaimer :: Contact :: Advertising possibilities

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group